Your shopping bag is empty.
FREE SHIPPING when you spend $75 or more! - see details
Shop the Holiday Gift Catalog* Shop the Holiday Gift Catalog*

Privacy Policy

The website www.thepaperstore.com (the “Site”) is brought to you by The Paper Store, LLC (“TPS,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). This privacy policy provides information about our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information received through the Site (the “Privacy Policy”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is part of, our Terms of Use which govern your access to and use of the Site. Unless otherwise defined herein, capitalized terms shall have the meaning assigned to such terms in the Terms of Use. If you have comments, suggestions, questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected].

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on August 30, 2017.

Here are some links to help you navigate our Privacy Policy:

What information does TPS collect from me?
How is information collected by TPS used and shared?
What should I know about Anonymous Information collected by TPS?
How does TPS protect my information?
Does TPS collect payment card information?
Does TPS use other third party service providers?
Can I choose to stop receiving communications from TPS?
Can children use the TPS website?
What if I live in California?
What if I follow a link to a third party website?
Will TPS change this Privacy Policy?
How do I contact TPS?

WHAT INFORMATION DOES TPS COLLECT FROM ME?

A. Information You Provide to Us.

When you visit the Site, we invite you to join our distribution list by providing your email in the “SIGNUP FOR EMAIL” field located at the bottom of the home page of our Site or when you respond to a coupon pop-up by entering your email address. Doing so is completely voluntarily. We also collect information from you for the following uses of our Site:

  • Create an account (name, address, phone number, email address)
  • Place an order (name, address, phone number, email address, billing, product information)
  • Enter a contest/sweepstakes
  • Complete a survey
  • Create a Wish List (name, address, phone number, wish list items)
  • Fill out the “CONTACT US” form
  • Provide a review for a product that may be posted to our blog or social media

B. Information We Collect About Your Interaction With The Site.

We may collect additional information about your interaction with the Site without identifying you as an individual (“Anonymous Information”), by using cookies or other technologies. For example, we may receive certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser and operating system type, and information about the device you are using (such as whether it is a mobile device or a desktop computer). We may use Anonymous Information for any purpose in our discretion. For clarity, Anonymous Information means information that is not associated with or linked to your personal information and does not permit the identification of individual persons.

C. Information Collected from Other Sources.

Occasionally, we may obtain information about you from other sources. For example, we may hire a third party data aggregator or other vendor to provide us additional information about our existing customers (known as “data appending”), including information from your profile or postings on a third party social network. We may also receive information from third-party publisher networks or third party co-sponsors with whom we may occasionally partner to run special promotions or giveaways. We may also receive information about customers in the event we acquire other companies.


HOW IS INFORMATION COLLECTED BY TPS USED AND SHARED?

A. How We May Use Your Information.

We may use the information we collect from and about you through the Site for any of the following purposes: (i) to operate the Site and to provide products and services to you, (ii) to respond to your requests and inquiries, (iii) to contact you and to communicate with you in order to respond to your requests for additional information, (iv) to send you newsletters, alerts, and updates, (v) to notify you about important changes to the Site or our business, (vi) to administer contests or sweepstakes; (vii) to review Site usage and operations and to improve the content and functionality of the Site, (viii) to protect the security or integrity of the Site or our business, (ix) to enforce our Terms of Use, or (x) to tailor the Site to your needs and the needs of other visitors.

B. How We May Share Your Information.

Except as otherwise disclosed in this Privacy Policy, TPS does not share, sell, lease or rent the personal information you share with us on or through the Site with third parties. TPS may disclose your personal information to third parties only (i) as required by law or regulation or as we believe in good faith that disclosure of such personal information is reasonably necessary to: (1) satisfy any applicable law or regulation, (2) to respond to claims and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on us, (3) to protect and defend our rights or property and/or the rights or property of third parties, as permitted by law, (4) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or (5) to enforce our Terms of Use; and/or (ii) with our service providers solely for the purpose of providing certain services to maintain and operate the Site or to help us deliver products and services to you. If you sign up for The Paper Store Loyalty Program, you will receive marketing communications from us. We may share name and address information with strategic marketing partners whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. If you prefer that we do not share this information with other marketing partners, please email us at [email protected] If you sign up for the Hallmark Gold Crown Rewards Loyalty Program, your information will be supplied to Hallmark and you may receive marketing communications from Hallmark. The Gold Crown Rewards Loyalty Program is administered by Hallmark. The Hallmark privacy policy can be reviewed at http://explore.hallmark.com/privacy/.

C. Direct Marketing.

We may send out marketing communications (such as a newsletter) to our customers to update them about our products or developments with our business, to offer special promotions, or to announce upcoming events or important happenings in our industry. You can always choose to stop receiving newsletters or other communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of a marketing message. If you register for the Gold Crown Rewards Loyalty Program, you may receive marketing communications from Hallmark. If you wish to unsubscribe from those communications, please contact Hallmark.

As with any business, it is possible that in the future we could merge with or be acquired by another company. If this occurs, the successor company would have access to the Information, but would continue to be bound by this Privacy Policy unless and until it is amended.


WHAT SHOULD I KNOW ABOUT ANONYMOUS INFORMATION COLLECTED BY TPS?

TPS uses several analytics partners (“Analytics Partners”) to collect Anonymous Information about how our Site is used. Our Analytics Partners may use cookies, web beacons or other automated technologies to collect information about how many times you visit our Site, what parts of our Site you access, and what other websites you visit before and after visiting our Site. To help you understand these technologies better:

  • “Cookies” are electronic files many websites place on a visitor’s computer to store information that makes each visit to a respective website more efficient. To remove cookies, you may configure your browser to clear all cookies, or configure it to reject cookies whenever you visit a new website. Please consult your browser’s user guide for specific instructions on removing cookies. You can learn more about how cookies work at www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Beacons” are small graphic files with a unique identifier that are used to track a web or mobile site user’s online movements. Unlike cookies, beacons are embedded on websites, not downloaded on your computer or device.

Our Analytics Partners may use these or other techniques to collect Anonymous Information about your visit to our Site.

You should visit these pages as TPS has no ability to control or monitor our Analytics Partners’ data collection or data use practices.


HOW DOES TPS PROTECT MY INFORMATION?

TPS uses reasonable administrative, physical and technical safeguards designed to secure the personal information you share with us. Regardless of the precautions taken by us or by you, no data transmitted over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you provide all personal information to us at your own risk.


DOES TPS COLLECT PAYMENT CARD INFORMATION?

TPS does not collect credit and debit card information directly through the Site and kindly asks you not to share this information with us when communicating with us by e-mail or submitting requests for additional information. TPS uses a third-party credit card processor (“Payment Processor”) to process online transactions through our online store. Please note that your credit and debit card information (number, expiration date, security code) is provided directly to the Payment Processor and is stored by the Payment Processor and not by us. The Payment Processor may share with us some of the information you submit in connection with purchases so that we can complete your order, including your name, shipping information, e-mail, phone number, and information about the products you purchase and your online order. Please be advised that we may send you e-mail alerts regarding the status of your purchases and/or to ask for your feedback.


DOES TPS USE OTHER THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS?

We may transfer (or otherwise make available) your personal information to third parties who provide services on our behalf. For example, we may use service providers to deliver products you have ordered, send email or other communications, conduct surveys, distribute our products, provide billing and collection services, or host our Site and operate certain of its features, including the online store. Your personal information may be maintained and processed by our third party service providers in the US or other jurisdictions. Our service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose personal information for their own marketing or other purposes.

If you make a purchase, we may send you an email called a “mail after purchase” email which is sent by our third party service provider, Yotpo. Your name, email address, and transaction history may be seen and processed by Yotpo in order for us to utilize this tool. We encourage you to read Yotpo’s privacy policy and terms of use by clicking the following links:

In order to send you our newsletter and certain other communications, we use a third party service provider called Bronto, which is owned and operated by Oracle (“Bronto”). Bronto helps us build contact lists and prepare communications for distribution. Your name and email address may be seen and processed by Bronto and/or Oracle in order for us to utilize this tool. We encourage you to read Bronto’s privacy policy and terms of use by clicking the following links:


CAN I CHOOSE TO STOP RECEIVING COMMUNICATIONS FROM TPS?

You can always choose to stop receiving newsletters or other electronic communications from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of a TPS message.  Please understand that if you choose to unsubscribe from promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and/or communications with us.  If you enroll in the Hallmark Gold Crown Rewards Loyalty Program and receive email communications from Hallmark, you must unsubscribe directly with Hallmark.


CAN CHILDREN USE THE TPS WEBSITE?

Our Site has not been designed with children’s use in mind. We do not intentionally gather information from individuals who are under the age of 13. Upon notification that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete the child’s personal information from our records.


WHAT IF I LIVE IN CALIFORNIA?

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Site visitors who are California residents and who have provided us with “personal information” (as that term is defined in Section 1798.83) to request certain information about the disclosure of that information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident, you may contact us by writing to: The Paper Store, LLC, 20 Main Street, Acton, MA 01720. Note to California residents: We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


WHAT IF I FOLLOW A LINK TO A THIRD PARTY WEBSITE?

The Site may contain links to other websites. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites (including our Payment Processor) may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data, or solicit personal information from you. Other sites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites. Please be aware that the terms of our Privacy Policy do not apply to these third party websites.


WILL TPS CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

Each time you use the Site, the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. When you use the Site, you should check the date of this Privacy Policy and review any changes since the last version. Visitors can always refuse to accept changes to our Privacy Policy by ending their use of the Site. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you. Continuation of your use of the Site shall be considered acceptance of any changes in the Privacy Policy.


HOW DO I CONTACT TPS?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or you wish to update or request that we delete the information you have shared with us, you may contact us at [email protected], toll-free by phone at (844) 480-7100, or at our physical address:

The Paper Store, LLC
20 Main Street
Acton, MA 01720

© COPYRIGHT 2017 THE PAPER STORE, LLC, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email